Privacy & Cookies Policies

 

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 18 May 2018

Introduction

Lamlash House is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “Lamlash House”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our full contact details are:

Full name of legal entity: Lamlash House

Email address: info@lamlashhouse.co.uk

Postal address: Lamlash House,

1 Brown Street, Newmilns, Ayrshire KA16 9AD /1 Brown’s Road, Newmilns, Ayrshire KA16 9AS

To ensure that your information retained by Lamlash House is up-to-date, please let us know if information changes by emailing us at info@lamlashhouse.co.uk.

Our Privacy Policy provides you with details of how Lamlash House collects and process your personal data through your use of our website lamlashhouse.co.uk, social media platforms and/or use our services.   The policy outlines how Lamlash House uses and protects the information that you may provide us with.

By contacting, registering, subscribing or placing any bookings/orders on our website or social media platforms, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of these policies.

When you visit, subscribe, order, carry out any bookings on our website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself that may include your name, contact details and credit or debit card information.

In addition we may also collect information about you from messages you post to the lamlashhouse.co.uk website, emails you send, social media comments and direct messages you make, letters you send by post, text messages you send via SMS or messaging platforms or notes taken during telephone conversations or face to face meetings.

Depending on the service provided by Lamlash House, you may need to provide additional information about yourself.  However, the reasons for obtaining this information will be explained to you prior to you providing the information. 

We may also collect information about your use of our website and use of our social media platforms. 

In this notice you can read how we collect and use personal information, as well as your rights in relation to this. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Importantly, any personal data collected through this website and held by Lamlash House is treated in line with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. The website for Lamlash House is created with Squarespace. Squarespace complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework regarding data protection requirements. 

Data Collection

Introduction

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.  Lamlash House retains both personal data and anonymised data.

GDPR Art 6 (1) (a) Consent: the individual has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Where users have previously bought or solicited products or services from Lamlash House, ‘legitimate interests’ (GDPR Art 6 (1) (f) may also act as a basis for legal processing and communication.

Data will be held in compliance with the GDPR as set out in this privacy policy, and used in accordance with the specified purposes as set out in this policy.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent. 

Lamlash House may process the following categories of data about you:

Communication Data

You may provide us with basic information about yourself.  Communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on the Lamlash House website, through email, text, social media platforms including social media messaging, social media posting (including by “following,” “liking,”) or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, e.g. an enquiry/potential booking/order/purchase etc., for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.  

Your information may be used to hold and process invoices or event booking payments. 

Communication from Lamlash House may also take the form of direct e-mail correspondence or newsletter style communication sent via our mailing account platform to receive news and information about forthcoming events once you have agreed to opt-in to such communications.

If you have consented to join our mailing list, we will retain your e-mail address and may send you marketing and promotional communications (see below) that may include information about events, news, services, products, promotions, competitions and offers etc.  We may also use your information to contact you, from time to time, for your views on our services and to notify you about changes or developments to our website or our services. 

If you have consented to join our mailing list, we may use your information to contact you, from time to time, for your views on our services and to notify you about changes or developments to our website or our services. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted and your details removed from our mailing list then please let us know by sending an e-mail to info@lamlashhouse.co.uk or alternatively click the unsubscribe link (or similar phrasing) that's included in these e-mail communications.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to inform you of our activities, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.  We may retain the content of your messages and our responses through all communication channels.

Customer Data

This includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your debit or credit card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data

This includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services such as social media platforms. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data

The technical data collected from our website is anonymised data and includes data about your use of our website and online services such as length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times users visit our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

The data obtained is not personal data. 

The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system provided by Squarespace and Google Analytics. Social media platform tracking may also be used, and again the statistical information provided is anonymised data.  We process this data to analyse the use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant content to you and to understand the effectiveness of such content. The information collected may be used and analysed to support, improve and develop our business.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have opted in to receive such communication.

It is not our practice to share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.  Should this change in the future we will get your express consent before proceeding.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at info@lamlashhouse.co.uk at any time. 

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases etc. 

Sensitive Data

Lamlash House does not collect any sensitive data about individuals, i.e. data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Disclosure of your Information

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.  If Lamlash House enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owner.

Data Security, Storage and Protection

Lamlash House will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary.

Lamlash House has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees or contractors who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Personal information may be stored in a variety of locations including third party marketing platforms, online storage platforms, e-mail accounts, social media platforms, hard disk drives and externally password protected storage devices.  You may request a list of the facilities and services used by Lamlash House to store personal information.  This request should be done in writing to Lamlash House, 1 Brown Street, Newmilns, Ayrshire KA16 9AD or by sending an e-mail to info@lamlashhouse.co.uk.  You will also be provided with a list of privacy and data protection policies relating to the third party providers that we use. 

Under GDPR regulations, Lamlash House staff, Data Controllers and Data Processors have a duty to report any data breach to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Joint Data Controller and Data Processer of personal data is Lamlash House.

Data Retention

Lamlash House will keep personal information as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, in compliance with existing regulations and unless asked to delete it at an earlier time. Data subjects have the following rights, including the right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’) as set out in GDPR Articles 12-23.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. 

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

It is the responsibility of the Controller to observe these rights and act upon requests in relation to these rights from individuals whose personal data is held by Lamlash House.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

International transfers

Lamlash House does not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.  You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@lamlashhouse.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.  Please submit your query in writing to Lamlash House, 1 Brown Street, Newmilns, Ayrshire KA16 9AD or by e-mail to info@lamlashhouse.co.uk

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. We will not necessarily bring changes or updates to your attention so please revisit this page periodically to re-read this privacy statement and to ensure you are aware of any changes when you visit the website. If there are substantive changes, we may at our discretion bring those to your attention.

The following Privacy & Cookies policy outline how Lamlash House ("us", "we", or "our")  uses and protects the information that you may provide us with.

By contacting, registering, subscribing or placing any bookings/orders on our website or social media platforms, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of these policies.

When you visit, subscribe, complete an enquiry, book or order on our website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself that may include your name, contact details and credit or debit card information.

In addition we may also collect information about you from messages you post to the lamlashhouse.co.uk website, emails you send, social media comments and direct messages you make, letters you send by post, text messages you send via SMS or messaging platforms or notes taken during telephone conversations or face to face meetings.

We may also collect information about your use of our website and use of our social media platforms. 

 

Cookies Policy

Use of Cookies

Lamlash House is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website lamlashhouse.co.uk. 

Like most websites, the Lamlash House website uses cookies to collect information. 

Lamlash House uses cookies on the website lamlashhouse.co.uk (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.  Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website and enhance our website’s performance in a number of ways including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our web site and personalising your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you.

How Lamlash House uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, the website places a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics to track how visitors come to the website, which pages they visit and any actions that visitors make.  The data then may be used to improve the user experience of the website.  All data collected in this manner is anonymous.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser to allow you to disable them in you web browser’s settings.  You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our Service.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Lamlash House do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave this website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Changes to Website Information & Social Media Information

We reserve the right to make changes or corrections, alter, suspend or discontinue the information available on the lamlashhouse.co.uk website and Lamlash House social media platforms.

Please note, all electronic content, which includes but is not exhaustive to the Lamlash House website, social media platforms and e-mail correspondence may, from time to time, contain typographical errors or inaccuracies, although we endeavour to avoid these at all times.

ENDS


If you have any further questions relating to our use of your information and our Privacy & Cookies Policies then please submit your enquiry in writing to Lamlash House 1 Brown Street, Newmilns, Ayrshire KA16 9AD or by e-mail to info@lamlashhouse.co.uk